Poach.rr / Market reports
Market report

El Paso County, CO Roofing Permits: September 2026

El Paso County, CO recorded 1,802 roofing permits in September 2026, down 6.2% from August. See top cities, job values and what to plan next.

By the Poach.rr data team · October 11, 2026

1,802Roofing permits, September 2026
-28.5%vs same month last year
16,714Roofing permits, last 12 months
$12,000Median listed job value
01,2502,5003,7505,000Dec ’24Mar ’25Jun ’25Sep ’25Dec ’25Mar ’26Jun ’26Sep ’26Oct ’24: incomplete dataNov ’24: incomplete dataDec ’24: incomplete dataJan ’25: incomplete dataFeb ’25: incomplete dataMar ’25: incomplete dataApr ’25: incomplete dataMay ’25: incomplete dataJun ’25: incomplete dataJul ’25: 435Aug ’25: 1,293Sep ’25: 2,519Oct ’25: 2,604Nov ’25: 1,511Dec ’25: 870Jan ’26: 776Feb ’26: 879Mar ’26: 1,146Apr ’26: 1,282May ’26: 1,143Jun ’26: 1,271Jul ’26: 1,509Aug ’26: 1,921Sep ’26: 1,802
Monthly residential roofing permits recorded, El Paso County, CO. Grey marks = months with incomplete source data.

El Paso County, CO had 1,802 roofing permits in our dataset for September 2026. That is down 6.2% from August, when we recorded 1,921. It is also down 28.5% from September 2025, which stands at 2,519. All counts here are recorded permits collected from public portals (source: api.permit-stack.com), not a full census of every roofing job in the county.

September 2026 versus August and last year

The month-over-month dip is modest. August 2026 was the busiest month of the year so far in our data, and September sits just under it. The year-over-year gap is larger, but read it with care. Our roofing series for this county begins in July 2025, so the September 2025 comparison month sits early in the record. A drop of 28.5% against a base that young is a signal to watch, not a settled trend.

September can also be incomplete. Some portals publish filings late, so the 1,802 figure may rise as late filings arrive. Do not treat the small step down from August as a slowdown until October's numbers confirm it.

The trailing 12 months

From October 2025 through September 2026, we recorded 16,714 roofing permits, an average of 1,393 per month. We cannot give a year-over-year comparison for the full 12 months, because the earlier period is not in our roofing series.

MonthRoofing permits
October 20252,604
November 20251,511
December 2025870
January 2026776
February 2026879
March 20261,146
April 20261,282
May 20261,143
June 20261,271
July 20261,509
August 20261,921
September 20261,802

Peak and slow months

The peak was October 2025 at 2,604 permits. The slowest month was January 2026 at 776. Volume fell steadily from the October peak through January, then climbed through spring and summer with one soft patch in May (1,143). The last two months, 1,921 and 1,802, are both well above the 12-month average of 1,393.

Where permits concentrate

Our dataset covers 15 cities in the county, but activity is heavily clustered:

  • Colorado Springs: 14,723 permits, 88.1% of the total
  • Fountain: 713 permits, 4.3%
  • Monument: 492 permits, 2.9%
  • Peyton: 281 permits, 1.7%
  • Woodland Park: 153 permits, 0.9%

Colorado Springs dominates. Fountain and Monument are the next-largest pockets, but each is small beside the city. Coverage depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, so smaller places may be undercounted compared with the main city portal.

Replacement versus repair, and job values

Replacement work accounts for 99.9% of recorded roofing permits. The repair share is 0%. Whatever small repairs happen in the county, they are barely visible in permit filings. For a roofer, the permit trail here is almost entirely full replacements.

The median recorded job value is 12,000 dollars, drawn from 16,714 permits that carry a job value. That is every roofing permit in the trailing 12-month count, so the figure rests on a large sample. Keep in mind that job values on permits are filing figures and may differ from final contract amounts.

Roof age in the tracked sample

Our roof-age view tracks 1,030 homes, and all of them fall in the under 5 years bucket. None appear in the 5 to 10, 10 to 15, 15 to 20 or over 20 year buckets. This is a narrow slice of homes with permit history, so it does not describe the age of roofs across El Paso County. Do not use it to size an aging-roof opportunity.

Solar, for contractors who cover both trades

Solar permits in our dataset came to 252 in September 2026. August was 195. September 2025 was 359, so the year-over-year change is -29.8%. Over the trailing 12 months we recorded 2,682 solar permits, against 2,950 in the prior 12, a change of -9.1%. The solar trend is softer than a single month suggests, and the 12-month comparison is the steadier read.

What this means for next month

  • Plan around Colorado Springs first. With 88.1% of recorded permits, it is the obvious home base for canvassing routes and geo-targeted ads. Treat Fountain and Monument as secondary zones, worth testing but not worth a large share of budget.
  • Expect volume to stay above the 12-month average, but do not bank on it. The last two months were well above 1,393, yet September came in under August and under last September. Check October's count when it lands, and remember the latest month can be revised upward as late filings come in.
  • Build for replacement. With a 99.9% replacement share, messaging aimed at repairs has little permit activity behind it.
  • Use the median job value as a rough yardstick. A median of 12,000 dollars suggests substantial projects. Lead qualification and follow-up time matter more than raw door volume.
  • Remember the quiet season is in the record. Last winter's low of 776 in January shows how far monthly counts fell from the 2,604 peak. If you carry fixed ad commitments, plan the pullback before it arrives, not after.

Poach.rr builds its prospect lists from public permit records, swept daily from the portals that publish them. Market reports like this one use the same dataset, so the caveats on coverage and late filings apply to both.

Frequently asked questions

How many roofing permits were pulled in El Paso County, CO in September 2026?

We recorded 1,802 roofing permits in our dataset for September 2026. That is down 6.2% from August's 1,921 and down 28.5% from September 2025's 2,519. The latest month may be incomplete because some portals file late.

What was the busiest and slowest month for roofing permits in El Paso County?

Over the trailing 12 months, October 2025 was the peak with 2,604 recorded permits. January 2026 was the slowest with 776. The 12-month average is 1,393 per month.

Which cities in El Paso County have the most roofing permits?

Colorado Springs leads with 14,723 permits, or 88.1% of the total. Fountain follows with 713 (4.3%), then Monument with 492 (2.9%), Peyton with 281 (1.7%) and Woodland Park with 153 (0.9%).

Are El Paso County roofing permits mostly replacements or repairs?

Almost all are replacements. Replacements make up 99.9% of recorded roofing permits, and the repair share is 0%.

What is the median roofing job value in El Paso County, CO?

The median recorded job value is 12,000 dollars. It is based on 16,714 permits in our dataset that carry a job value over the trailing 12 months.

Methodology

Counts are residential roofing and solar building permits in Poach.rr's dataset for El Paso County, CO, collected from public permit portals (api.permit-stack.com). Coverage depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, so read the numbers as a consistent sample, not a census of every permit filed. Months where a source feed was incomplete are excluded from comparisons, and the latest month can rise as portals publish late filings. Data runs through September 2026; page generated October 11, 2026.