Poach.rr / Market reports
Market report

Broward County, FL Roofing Permits: August 2026 Report

Broward County recorded 1,156 roofing permits in our dataset for August 2026, down from July but above August 2025. Cities, mix and planning notes.

By the Poach.rr data team · October 7, 2026

1,156Roofing permits, August 2026
+12.6%vs same month last year
14,696Roofing permits, last 12 months
$20,000Median listed job value
05001,0001,5002,000Nov ’24Feb ’25May ’25Aug ’25Nov ’25Feb ’26May ’26Aug ’26Sep ’24: 1,353Oct ’24: 1,536Nov ’24: 1,209Dec ’24: 1,111Jan ’25: 1,384Feb ’25: 1,443Mar ’25: 1,493Apr ’25: 1,490May ’25: 1,386Jun ’25: 1,320Jul ’25: 1,277Aug ’25: 1,027Sep ’25: 1,042Oct ’25: 1,293Nov ’25: 1,129Dec ’25: 1,016Jan ’26: 978Feb ’26: 1,215Mar ’26: 1,338Apr ’26: 1,276May ’26: 1,305Jun ’26: 1,506Jul ’26: 1,442Aug ’26: 1,156
Monthly residential roofing permits recorded, Broward County, FL. Grey marks = months with incomplete source data.

August 2026 at a glance

Broward County had 1,156 roofing permits in our dataset for August 2026. That is down 19.8% from July, when the dataset recorded 1,442. It is up 12.6% from August 2025, which stood at 1,027.

These counts cover recorded permits collected from public permit portals (the source host is api.permit-stack.com). They are not every permit issued in the county. Some portals publish filings late, so the latest month can still fill in. Treat the month-over-month drop as a reading of a possibly unfinished month, not as a trend.

Trailing 12 months

Over the trailing 12 months, our dataset holds 14,696 recorded roofing permits for Broward. The prior 12 months held 16,029, so the trailing figure is 8.3% lower. The monthly average over the latest 12 months is 1,225 permits.

August 2026 came in below that average. It still sits above the slowest month of the period.

MonthRoofing permitsSolar permits
September 20251,042126
October 20251,293146
November 20251,129128
December 20251,016114
January 202697876
February 20261,21582
March 20261,33899
April 20261,27693
May 20261,30579
June 20261,506113
July 20261,44285
August 20261,15652

Peak and slow months

June 2026 was the peak, with 1,506 roofing permits. July followed at 1,442. The slowest month of the trailing 12 was January 2026, at 978. Counts climbed from that January low through the spring and early summer, then eased in August.

The spread between the busiest and quietest months is wide enough that a single month is a poor guide for planning. Watch two or three months together, and wait for August to fill in before you read it as a slowdown.

Where permits concentrate

Our dataset covers 15 cities in the county. Over the trailing 12 months, five cities lead:

  • Fort Lauderdale: 2,712 permits, 18.5% of the total
  • Hollywood: 2,060 permits, 14%
  • Miramar: 1,919 permits, 13.1%
  • Plantation: 1,266 permits, 8.6%
  • Sunrise: 1,170 permits, 8%

Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood and Miramar are the three largest pools. Plantation and Sunrise are smaller but still substantial. If your crew can cover only a few areas, the top three give you the most recorded activity to work from.

Replacement versus repair, and job values

Replacement work dominates the mix. About 79% of recorded roofing permits are replacements, and repairs are only 0.6%. Most of the paper trail in Broward is full-roof work. A repair-only business will find few permitted jobs of that type in this dataset.

Job values are available on a subset. Across 5,144 permits with a recorded value, the median job value is $20,000. That is a median across a partial sample, so use it as a rough guide to typical job size, not a promise for any one address.

Roof age in the tracked homes

Our dataset tracks 149,793 homes in Broward with roof-age information. The split by years since the last recorded roofing permit looks like this:

  • Under 5 years: 53,631 homes
  • 5 to 10 years: 54,350 homes
  • 10 to 15 years: 12,535 homes
  • 15 to 20 years: 7,112 homes
  • Over 20 years: 22,165 homes

About 19.5% of tracked homes are over 15 years old by this measure. Most tracked homes had a roofing permit within the last 10 years. The older group is smaller, but it is a distinct list for outreach on roofs that may be due.

Solar alongside roofing

Solar permits are weaker than roofing in this dataset. August 2026 shows 52 solar permits, against 105 in August 2025, a drop of 50.5%. The trailing 12 months hold 1,193 solar permits, versus 1,610 in the prior 12, down 25.9%. August is the latest month, so it may still be incomplete.

The most active installers by recorded permits are Solar Dynamics (41), American Solar Installation Company (36), Momentum Solar (22), Volt Home (22) and PJWD Energy (15). Roofers who partner on re-roof-plus-solar jobs may want to know who is filing the most.

What it means for next month

  • Do not over-read August. It is 12.6% above last August but 19.8% below July, and the month may still be filling in. Check back before you cut spend on the basis of one number.
  • Start with the big three cities. Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood and Miramar hold the largest shares of recorded permits. Put canvassing hours there first, then extend to Plantation and Sunrise.
  • Pitch replacement. With 79% of permits being replacements, your messaging and estimates should assume a full-roof conversation.
  • Plan around the average. The 12-month average is 1,225 permits a month. Budget for that range, not for the June peak of 1,506 or the January low of 978.
  • Consider older roofs. The over-15-year group, at 19.5% of tracked homes, is a separate list to work if you want to reach roofs that have gone longest without a recorded permit.

Poach.rr is a marketplace built from public building-permit records. Contractors pick a state and county, filter by permit age, and buy a prospect exclusively or shared. Coverage depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, so the counts above reflect what our dataset holds for Broward.

Frequently asked questions

How many roofing permits were pulled in Broward County in August 2026?

Our dataset recorded 1,156 roofing permits in Broward County for August 2026. That is down 19.8% from July's 1,442 and up 12.6% from August 2025's 1,027. The latest month may be incomplete.

Which Broward cities have the most roofing permits?

Over the trailing 12 months, Fort Lauderdale leads with 2,712 recorded permits (18.5%), followed by Hollywood with 2,060 (14%) and Miramar with 1,919 (13.1%). Plantation (1,266) and Sunrise (1,170) round out the top five.

What is the busiest month for roofing permits in Broward?

In our dataset's trailing 12 months, June 2026 was the peak at 1,506 permits. January 2026 was the slowest at 978.

Are most Broward roofing permits replacements or repairs?

About 79% of recorded roofing permits are replacements, and repairs are 0.6%. The median job value across 5,144 permits with a recorded value is $20,000.

Are Broward roofing permits up or down over the past year?

The trailing 12 months hold 14,696 recorded roofing permits, down 8.3% from 16,029 in the prior 12 months. The monthly average over the latest 12 months is 1,225.

Methodology

Counts are residential roofing and solar building permits in Poach.rr's dataset for Broward County, FL, collected from public permit portals (api.permit-stack.com). Coverage depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, so read the numbers as a consistent sample, not a census of every permit filed. Months where a source feed was incomplete are excluded from comparisons, and the latest month can rise as portals publish late filings. Data runs through August 2026; page generated October 7, 2026.