Poach.rr / Market reports
Market report

Duval County, FL Roofing Permits: August 2026 Report

Duval County recorded 934 roofing permits in our dataset for August 2026, down from 1,097 in July. See cities, job values and solar activity.

By the Poach.rr data team · October 7, 2026

934Roofing permits, August 2026
-14.9%vs prior month
10,003Roofing permits, last 12 months
$14,125Median listed job value
05001,0001,5002,000Nov ’24Feb ’25May ’25Aug ’25Nov ’25Feb ’26May ’26Aug ’26Sep ’24: incomplete dataOct ’24: incomplete dataNov ’24: incomplete dataDec ’24: incomplete dataJan ’25: incomplete dataFeb ’25: incomplete dataMar ’25: incomplete dataApr ’25: incomplete dataMay ’25: incomplete dataJun ’25: incomplete dataJul ’25: incomplete dataAug ’25: incomplete dataSep ’25: incomplete dataOct ’25: incomplete dataNov ’25: 509Dec ’25: 858Jan ’26: 992Feb ’26: 907Mar ’26: 1,167Apr ’26: 1,488May ’26: 1,041Jun ’26: 1,010Jul ’26: 1,097Aug ’26: 934
Monthly residential roofing permits recorded, Duval County, FL. Grey marks = months with incomplete source data.

Duval County roofing permits in August 2026

Our dataset recorded 934 roofing permits in Duval County, FL for August 2026. July came in at 1,097, so August is down 14.9% month over month. That is a comparison of recorded permits only. Some portals publish filings late, so the latest month can still be filling in, and one month's drop should not be read as a trend.

A year-over-year comparison for roofing is not possible this month. Our roofing records for the county begin in November 2025, so there is no August 2025 roofing count to set against this one. Everything below is a picture of the last several months, not a long history.

All counts in this report are permits in Poach.rr's dataset, collected from public permit portals (the source host is api.permit-stack.com). They are not a count of every permit issued in the county.

The trailing 12 months

The trailing 12 months hold 10,003 recorded roofing permits, or a monthly average of 834. That average is pulled down by the start of our records. The window opens in September 2025, and there are no roofing records for September or October 2025. The zero for September 2025 reflects a gap in our dataset, not a month without roofing work. Treat the 834 as a conservative figure.

Here is the monthly roofing series for the months we do have:

MonthRoofing permits recorded
November 2025509
December 2025858
January 2026992
February 2026907
March 20261,167
April 20261,488
May 20261,041
June 20261,010
July 20261,097
August 2026934

Peak and slow months

The peak was April 2026 at 1,488 permits. Among months with roofing data, the slowest was November 2025 at 509. That is also the first month of our roofing records, so part of that low may be the collection ramping up. Since December 2025, every month has been at 858 or higher. August's 934 is above December (858) and February (907) but below the other months in that stretch.

The series has too little history to tell us whether the spring peak will repeat. We would need a full year of data before calling anything seasonal.

Where permits concentrate

Recorded roofing permits in the county are almost entirely in one place. Jacksonville accounts for 10,002 permits, which rounds to 100% of the total. Atlantic Beach shows one. Two cities appear in our records in all.

This is partly a coverage question. Our data depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, and Jacksonville's portal is clearly the main source here. Other Duval municipalities may have roofing activity that does not show up in our records. For planning purposes, the dataset is effectively a Jacksonville dataset.

Replacement vs. repair, and job values

Replacement work dominates. Replacements are 83.2% of recorded roofing permits, and repairs are 1.3%. The remainder is not broken out in our figures, so we are not drawing conclusions about it.

The median job value is $14,125, based on the 9,827 permits that list a job value. That covers most of the trailing-12 total, so the median is reasonably well supported. Permit-listed values are what applicants reported on the filing, not final invoices.

Roof age in the tracked homes

We track 16,960 homes with roof-age information. The split by age:

  • Under 5 years: 11,177
  • 5 to 10 years: 1,917
  • 10 to 15 years: 1,786
  • 15 to 20 years: 995
  • Over 20 years: 1,085

Homes with roofs over 15 years old make up 12.3% of those tracked. Most tracked homes fall in the under-5 group. For a contractor looking for older roofs, the 15-to-20 and over-20 groups are the smaller, more targeted pool.

Solar permits for comparison

Solar recorded 60 permits in August 2026, down from 69 in July and up 9.1% from 55 in August 2025. Over the trailing 12 months there are 415 solar permits, against 1,141 in the prior 12 months, a 63.6% decline.

The monthly series shows the shape of that drop. Solar ran from 82 to 135 permits a month between September 2024 and July 2025, slid to the high teens and low twenties from January through June 2026, then rebounded to 69 in July and 60 in August. Two months of rebound is not yet a trend, and the latest month may be incomplete.

The most active installers in the recorded permits are Top Tier Solar Solutions with 47 and Nick's Solar & Air Systems with 22.

What this means for next month

  • Plan around Jacksonville. With 10,002 of the recorded permits there, canvassing routes and local ad targeting should start and mostly stay inside the city. Atlantic Beach has only one recorded permit, so it is not a basis for a campaign.
  • Do not over-read August. The 14.9% month-over-month dip may partly reflect late filings. Compare against the 834 monthly average and the 858-to-1,488 range since December before cutting spend.
  • Lead with replacement. At 83.2% of recorded permits and a median job value of $14,125, replacement is the core of local roofing demand. Repair at 1.3% is a thin niche in these records.
  • Use permit age to sort prospects. Recently permitted homes are the bulk of the tracked set. Older roofs, the 995 at 15 to 20 years and 1,085 over 20, are fewer, so they suit tighter outreach. In Poach.rr you can filter prospects by permit age and buy them exclusively or shared with other contractors.
  • Watch solar for one more month. If September holds near August's 60, the rebound has more support. If it falls back toward the high teens, July and August look like a short spike.

Coverage depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, so treat these figures as a read on recorded activity, not a full census of Duval County.

Frequently asked questions

How many roofing permits were filed in Duval County in August 2026?

Our dataset recorded 934 roofing permits in Duval County for August 2026, down from 1,097 in July. The latest month can be incomplete because some portals publish late.

What was the busiest month for roofing permits in Duval County?

April 2026 was the peak at 1,488 recorded permits. Our roofing records begin in November 2025, so that peak is measured against a short history.

Where are Duval County roofing permits concentrated?

Jacksonville has 10,002 of the recorded roofing permits, which is 100% of the total. Atlantic Beach shows one permit.

What share of Duval County roofing permits are replacements?

Replacements are 83.2% of recorded roofing permits and repairs are 1.3%. The median job value is $14,125 across 9,827 permits that list a value.

How many solar permits were recorded in Duval County in August 2026?

There were 60 solar permits in August 2026, compared with 55 in August 2025. The trailing 12 months total 415, down 63.6% from 1,141 in the prior 12 months.

Methodology

Counts are residential roofing and solar building permits in Poach.rr's dataset for Duval County, FL, collected from public permit portals (api.permit-stack.com). Coverage depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, so read the numbers as a consistent sample, not a census of every permit filed. Months where a source feed was incomplete are excluded from comparisons, and the latest month can rise as portals publish late filings. Data runs through August 2026; page generated October 7, 2026.