Poach.rr / Market reports
Market report

Orange County, FL Roofing Permits: August 2026 Report

Orange County, FL logged 1,172 recorded roofing permits in August 2026, down 6.4% from July. See top cities, peak months and what to plan next.

By the Poach.rr data team · October 7, 2026

1,172Roofing permits, August 2026
-9.1%vs same month last year
13,786Roofing permits, last 12 months
$14,450Median listed job value
05001,0001,5002,000Nov ’24Feb ’25May ’25Aug ’25Nov ’25Feb ’26May ’26Aug ’26Sep ’24: incomplete dataOct ’24: incomplete dataNov ’24: incomplete dataDec ’24: incomplete dataJan ’25: incomplete dataFeb ’25: 1,518Mar ’25: 1,584Apr ’25: 1,529May ’25: 1,431Jun ’25: 1,421Jul ’25: 1,317Aug ’25: 1,290Sep ’25: 1,074Oct ’25: 1,191Nov ’25: 929Dec ’25: 929Jan ’26: 1,097Feb ’26: 1,049Mar ’26: 1,267Apr ’26: 1,285May ’26: 1,154Jun ’26: 1,387Jul ’26: 1,252Aug ’26: 1,172
Monthly residential roofing permits recorded, Orange County, FL. Grey marks = months with incomplete source data.

August 2026 at a glance

Our dataset recorded 1,172 roofing permits in Orange County, FL for August 2026. That is down 6.4% from July, which stood at 1,252, and down 9.1% from August 2025, when the count was 1,290. All figures here are permits in our dataset, collected from public permit portals (source host: api.permit-stack.com). They are not a claim about every permit in the county.

One caution before reading anything into the decline: the latest month can be incomplete, because some portals publish filings late. August may still gain permits as records arrive, so treat the drop as a first read and not a trend.

The trailing 12 months

From September 2025 through August 2026, the dataset holds 13,786 roofing permits for the county, a monthly average of 1,149. August sits just above that average. The month-by-month counts:

MonthRoofing permits
September 20251,074
October 20251,191
November 2025929
December 2025929
January 20261,097
February 20261,049
March 20261,267
April 20261,285
May 20261,154
June 20261,387
July 20261,252
August 20261,172

We do not have a prior-year comparison for the full 12-month total, so we will not put a year-over-year figure on it. Our roofing series starts in February 2025, and the earliest months in it were busier than most of the recent ones: 1,518 in February 2025 and 1,584 in March 2025.

Peak and slow months

The peak of the trailing 12 months was June 2026 with 1,387 permits. The slowest was November 2025 with 929, and December 2025 recorded the same 929. The path since the peak is a step down each month: 1,387 in June, 1,252 in July, 1,172 in August. Three softer months in a row is worth watching, but with August still open to late filings, we would not call it a trend yet.

The spring run is the other pattern to note. March and April 2026 came in at 1,267 and 1,285, well above the winter lows, before May dipped to 1,154 and June climbed to the peak. Monthly counts here move around, so a single month is a weak guide on its own.

Where permits concentrate

Permits cluster heavily in one city. Over the trailing 12 months, the dataset covers 12 cities, and the top five are:

  • Orlando: 9,054 permits, 65.7% of the county total in our dataset
  • Winter Garden: 1,396 permits, 10.1%
  • Winter Park: 1,134 permits, 8.2%
  • Windermere: 659 permits, 4.8%
  • Apopka: 618 permits, 4.5%

Orlando carries most of the volume. Winter Garden and Winter Park form a clear second tier, and Windermere and Apopka are smaller pockets. Coverage depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, so the split reflects what is published as well as where work happens.

Job values

Among permits that list a job value, the median is $14,450. Only 172 permits in the window carry a value, so read that figure as a rough marker and not a countywide benchmark. We cannot split the mix between replacement and repair for this market, so we are not showing one.

Roof age in the tracked homes

The dataset tracks 96,613 homes in the county by roof age. The buckets break down like this:

  • Under 5 years: 42,212 homes
  • 5 to 10 years: 30,057
  • 10 to 15 years: 15,004
  • 15 to 20 years: 4,736
  • Over 20 years: 4,604

Homes with roofs over 15 years old make up 9.7% of those tracked. Most of the tracked homes fall in the younger buckets, so the older-roof pool is comparatively small.

A quick look at solar

Solar permits in the dataset were 110 in August 2026, against 291 in August 2025. The trailing 12-month total is 2,055, down from 2,849 in the prior 12 months, a drop of 27.9%. The installers with the most permits in the dataset are Sol Sun (28), Tesla (16), Panasun Solar (15), Sunvena Solar (11) and Sunrun (9). For roofers who also do solar, the pace has been well below the earlier run.

What it means for September planning

Treat these as readings of the data, not forecasts.

  1. Weight your canvassing toward Orlando. It holds most of the recorded permits, so it offers the most doors with recent roofing activity. Winter Garden and Winter Park are the next places to test.
  2. Do not overreact to August. The 1,172 count is still above the 12-month average of 1,149, and the month may fill in as late filings arrive. Re-check the count before cutting spend.
  3. Set expectations by the recent pattern. The last three months stepped down from the June peak. If September looks like the earlier fall months in the series, a quieter stretch is plausible, but that is an inference from the monthly counts and not something the data shows directly.
  4. Use permit age to prioritize. Newer permits point to homes with recent roofing activity. Older permits and roofs over 15 years old point to a smaller pool that may suit a different pitch.

If you want to work this county from permit records, Poach.rr lets you pick Orange County, filter by permit age, and buy a prospect exclusively or shared. New accounts get free prospects to try, no card required. Contact details are looked up after purchase, and numbers on do-not-call lists are marked.

Frequently asked questions

How many roofing permits were issued in Orange County, FL in August 2026?

Our dataset recorded 1,172 roofing permits for Orange County in August 2026. That is down 6.4% from July's 1,252, and the month may be incomplete because some portals publish late.

Which city in Orange County has the most roofing permits?

Orlando leads with 9,054 permits over the trailing 12 months, 65.7% of the county total in our dataset. Winter Garden follows with 1,396 and Winter Park with 1,134.

What was the busiest and slowest month for roofing permits in the past year?

June 2026 was the busiest of the trailing 12 months with 1,387 recorded permits. November 2025 was the slowest at 929, and December 2025 matched it.

What is the median roofing job value in Orange County, FL?

The median job value is $14,450, based on the 172 permits in our dataset that list a value. It is a rough marker, since most permits do not carry one.

How does August 2026 compare with August 2025?

August 2026 had 1,172 recorded roofing permits against 1,290 in August 2025, a 9.1% decline. Because the latest month can still gain late filings, the gap may narrow.

Methodology

Counts are residential roofing and solar building permits in Poach.rr's dataset for Orange County, FL, collected from public permit portals (api.permit-stack.com). Coverage depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, so read the numbers as a consistent sample, not a census of every permit filed. Months where a source feed was incomplete are excluded from comparisons, and the latest month can rise as portals publish late filings. Data runs through August 2026; page generated October 7, 2026.