| Collin County, TX | Bexar County, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Roofing permits, August 2026 | 152 | 394 |
| vs same month last year | -63.1% | -49.9% |
| Roofing permits, last 12 months | 5,003 | 4,962 |
| Change vs prior 12 months | -13.9% | -24.5% |
| Busiest month (last 12) | November 2025 | September 2025 |
| Median listed job value | $20,920 | — |
| Solar permits, last 12 months | 870 | 685 |
Monthly residential roofing permits recorded.
Collin County and Bexar County, TX, look almost identical on 12-month volume. They behave very differently month to month, and they are built differently inside. All figures below are permits in our dataset, collected from public permit portals (source host: api.permit-stack.com). They are recorded permits, not every permit filed in either county. The latest month, August 2026, may be incomplete because some portals publish filings late.
Volume: nearly level
Over the trailing 12 months, Collin County has 5,003 recorded roofing permits and Bexar County has 4,962. The monthly averages are 417 and 414. On raw volume alone, neither market has an edge.
Trend: both are down, Bexar more
Collin's trailing 12 months are down 13.9% from the prior 12 (5,810 permits). Bexar's are down 24.5% from the prior 12 (6,568 permits). Both markets are below last year, but Bexar has fallen further.
August 2026 shows a different picture. Collin recorded 152 roofing permits, down from 272 in July (a 44.1% drop) and well below the 412 recorded in August 2025. Bexar recorded 394, up 3.1% on July's 382, against 786 a year earlier. Treat the August figures with caution: a latest-month dip is not a trend until later months confirm it, and Collin's 152 is its lowest month in the 24-month window.
Seasonality: different shapes
Collin's 2025 had two peaks: 970 in May and 1,017 in June, then a later high of 782 in November. Its 2026 months have run lower, from 408 in March down through 365, 323, 293 and 272 before August.
Bexar's 2025 ran high from April (782) through July (885), then eased to 268 by December. In 2026 it has climbed from 270 in January to 456 in June, and sits at 394 in August. Bexar's all-time peak in the window is 714 in September 2025, while its low was December 2025.
Concentration: one city versus many
This is the biggest structural difference. Every Bexar permit in our dataset sits in San Antonio, so the market is one city (100% share). That is simple to route, but it means you are working a single jurisdiction.
Collin spans 21 cities. Wylie leads with 956 permits (19.1%), followed by McKinney with 902 (18%), Allen with 483 (9.7%), Melissa with 477 (9.5%) and Anna with 476 (9.5%). Wylie and McKinney together carry a large share, but the long tail gives you more pockets to work.
Job type, job values and roof age
In Collin, 62.6% of roofing permits are replacements and 0.8% are repairs. Bexar shows 100% replacement and 0% repair, which is worth noting when you read its mix.
Collin's median job value is $20,920, based on 2,320 permits that carry a value. Bexar has no job value data in our dataset, so we cannot compare the two on this.
On roof age, Collin tracks 33,631 homes: 24,122 are under five years old, 9,028 are five to 10 years, and 481 are 10 to 15 years. Bexar tracks 27,727 homes: 19,182 under five years and 8,545 at five to 10 years. Neither market shows homes with roofs older than 15 years in the tracked data.
Solar activity
Both counties have solar permits, and both are down. Collin recorded 870 over the trailing 12 months versus 1,122 before (down 22.5%), with 23 in August 2026. Bexar recorded 685 versus 1,500 (down 54.3%), with 33 in August 2026. Collin has more solar volume over the year, and its decline is milder.
Side by side
| Metric | Collin County, TX | Bexar County, TX |
|---|---|---|
| Roofing permits, August 2026 | 152 | 394 |
| Roofing permits, July 2026 | 272 | 382 |
| August 2025 | 412 | 786 |
| Trailing 12 months | 5,003 | 4,962 |
| Prior 12 months | 5,810 | 6,568 |
| Trailing change | -13.9% | -24.5% |
| Monthly average | 417 | 414 |
| Peak month | November 2025 (782) | September 2025 (714) |
| Replacement share | 62.6% | 100% |
| Cities in dataset | 21 | 1 |
| Solar, trailing 12 months | 870 | 685 |
| Solar trailing change | -22.5% | -54.3% |
Who each market suits
Collin County suits contractors who want spread across many cities, a mix that includes some repairs, and a visible median job value. It also fits teams that mix roofing and solar, given its larger solar count. The caution is that its recent months have been soft, and August 2026 is the weakest in the window, even allowing for late filings.
Bexar County suits contractors who prefer one jurisdiction and replacement-focused work. Its 2026 months have held steadier than Collin's, with 394 in August after 456 in June. The caution is the steeper 12-month decline, the weaker solar trend, and the lack of job value data in our dataset.
Coverage depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, so both counts reflect what the portals expose, not the whole market.
Frequently asked questions
Which county has more roofing permits, Collin or Bexar?
They are close. Collin County has 5,003 recorded roofing permits over the trailing 12 months and Bexar County has 4,962. Monthly averages are 417 and 414.
Are roofing permits falling in Collin and Bexar County?
Both are below the prior 12 months in our dataset: Collin is down 13.9% and Bexar is down 24.5%. August 2026 may be incomplete, so do not read the latest month as a trend.
Which county has more cities to work in?
Collin County has 21 cities in our dataset, led by Wylie with 956 permits and McKinney with 902. Bexar County's permits all fall in San Antonio.
What is the median roofing job value in Collin County?
The median job value is $20,920, based on 2,320 recorded permits that include a value. Bexar County has no job value data in our dataset.
Is there solar permit activity in both counties?
Yes. Collin recorded 870 solar permits over the trailing 12 months and Bexar recorded 685. Both are down from the prior 12 months, by 22.5% and 54.3%.
Methodology
Counts are residential roofing and solar building permits in Poach.rr's dataset for Collin County, TX and Bexar County, TX, collected from public permit portals (api.permit-stack.com). Coverage depends on which jurisdictions publish permits, so read the numbers as a consistent sample, not a census of every permit filed. Months where a source feed was incomplete are excluded from comparisons, and the latest month can rise as portals publish late filings. Data runs through August 2026; page generated October 7, 2026.